file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-455%20Opinion.htm
[…] Ehrlich's work. The only reasonable inference we
draw from the existence of this scheduling system is that St. Patrick Hospital facilitated
Butler's referral by insuring that an anesthesiologist was available at the time he chose to
undergo the epidural injections.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-455%20Opinion.htm (9 of 14)3/30/2007 2:40:27 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-455%20Opinion.htm
B. Ostensible Agency
¶33 A putative principal may also be held liable for the acts of its ostensible agents. See §
28-10-602, MCA. Section 28-10-103, MCA, provides in relevant part:
An agency is ostensible when the [putative] principal intentionally or by want of
ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be [the putative principal's]
agent who is not really employed by [it].
¶34 Pursuant to the statutory definition of ostensible agency, summary judgment in favor
of St. Patrick Hospital was proper if Butler failed to raise genuine issues of material fact as
to whether St.