file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-168%20Opinion.htm
[…] within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits
exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows:
(i) $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident
and subject to said limit for one person;
(ii) $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one
accident; and
(iii) $10,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one
accident.
In 1979, the foregoing coverage became mandatory for all vehicle owners in Montana
under § 61-6-301(1)(a), MCA, which provides: "an owner of a motor vehicle that is
registered and operated in Montana by the owner or with the owner's permission shall
continuously provide insurance against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for
bodily injury or death or damage to property suffered by any person caused by
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle" in an amount not less than that required by § 61-6-
103, MCA.
¶35 We agree with Appellants that our prior decisions interpreting insurance policies in
the context of the foregoing statutes hold that policy language which excludes statutorily-