file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-168%20Opinion.htm
[…] both insureds--i.e., $50,000 each for a total of $100,000--it would violate the public policy
expressed in our case law interpreting the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act, and
(3)
must therefore be deemed void as a matter of law. As indicated, this is a question of first
impression before this Court.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-168%20Opinion.htm (9 of 19)3/30/2007 11:14:16 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-168%20Opinion.htm
¶34 The relevant portion of Montana's omnibus statute under § 61-6-103, MCA, provides
the following:
(2) The owner's policy of liability insurance must:
...
(b) insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any
motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the
named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising
out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles
within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits
exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows:
(i) $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident
and subject to said limit for one person;
(ii) $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one
accident; and
(iii) $10,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one
accident.
In 1979, the foregoing coverage became mandatory for all vehicle owners in Montana
under § 61-6-301(1)(a), MCA, which provides: "an owner of a motor vehicle that is
registered and operated in Montana by the owner or with the owner's permission shall