FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] See United States of America v. 484 Bags, More or Less, 423 F.2d 839, 842 (CA 5 1970).
. Section 2-601 provides:
Subject to the provisions of this Article on breach in installment contracts (section 2 - 612) and unless otherwise agreed under the sections on contractual limitations of remedy (sections 2-718 and 2-719), if the goods or the tender of the delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may
(a) reject the whole; or
(b) accept the whole; or
(c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.
Illinois has adopted section 2-601 without change. Ill.Stat.Ann. ch. 26, § 2-601.
. Section 2-606 reads as follows:
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity ; or (b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit. (Emphasis added)
See Ill.Stat.Ann. ch. 26, § 2-606
. The relevant contract provisions are set out in note 3, supra.
. The statute in effect at the time, now superseded by the Commercial Code, was § 49 of the Uniform Sales Act (IlI.Rev.Stat.1961, ch. 121½ § 49) which read: