FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] 24. Finally, ADM argues that even if Bolivia was entitled to damages on the SOUTHWALL and ARIZONA cargoes there can be no recovery as there is complete lack of evidence as to the value of the goods in their actual condition in Mobile, Alabama, in that Bolivia’s measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference between the value of the flour at the time and place of acceptance (Mobile) and the value they would have had if they had been in the condition warranted in the contract. The statute governing this question is Section 2-714(2)76 which provides in part as follows:
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
Bolivia’s theory of damages (Bol. Ex. 47) is based on the premise that Bolivia had no reasonable opportunity to inspect the cargo in Mobile and therefore the damages should be based on the official wholesale price of such flour established by the Republic of Bolivia.77