United States v. Hawthorne
[…] c/o Mr. Terry J. Knoepp
United States Attorney
San Diego, California
Dear Mr. Huffman:
As an attorney, you have been appointed as Special Assistant to the United States Attorney for the Southern District of California.
You have been appointed for a period of one year. This appointment expires on December *105031, 1977. It is understood that you will serve without compensation other than that which you are now receiving under your existing appointment with the state of California.
Please execute the required oath of office at your earliest convenience.
Sincerely,
Harold R. Tyler, Jr.

. 28 U.S.C. § 515 provides:

(a) The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrates, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.
(b) Each attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law. Foreign counsel employed in special cases are not required to take the oath. The Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of a special assistant or special attorney at not more than $12,000.

. 28 U.S.C. § 543 provides:

(a) The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires.
(b) Each attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General.