United States v. Hawthorne
[…] (b) Each attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law. Foreign counsel employed in special cases are not required to take the oath. The Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of a special assistant or special attorney at not more than $12,000.

. 28 U.S.C. § 543 provides:

(a) The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires.
(b) Each attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General.

It is to be noted that, in its original opposition to the defendants’ motion, the government did not suggest that Duchnick and Huffman had been authorized as special assistants to the United States Attorney pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 543.

. Since the Judiciary Act of 1789 specifically authorized the Attorney General to conduct proceedings only in the Supreme Court, it appeared that he was not permitted to appear for the United States in other federal courts. In Re Subpoena of Persico, 522 F.2d 41, 53 (2d Cir. 1975). In fact, however, early Attorneys General, at the President’s request, had taken active roles in prosecuting cases in federal trial courts. H. Cummings and C. McFarland, Federal Justice 143 (1937).

. 28 U.S.C. § 543 deals with the appointment of “attorneys to assist United States attorneys.” However, the provisions of § 543 do not apply to attorneys who are appointed as assistant United States attorneys on a permanent basis. Such attorneys are appointed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 542, which refers specifically to “assistant United States attorneys.”