file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-072%20Opinion.htm
[…] legal relations," is to be liberally construed. Section 27-8-102, MCA. Nevertheless, liberal
interpretation of the Act is tempered by the necessity that a justiciable controversy exist
before courts exercise jurisdiction. See Marbut v. Secretary of State (1988), 231 Mont.
131, 135, 752 P.2d 148, 150. Indeed, "this Court has on occasion refused to entertain a
declaratory judgment action on the ground that no controversy is pending which the
judgment would affect." Hardy v. Krutzfeldt (1983), 206 Mont. 521, 524, 672 P.2d 274,
275. Furthermore, § 27-8-206, MCA, of the Act authorizes a district court to "refuse to
render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if
rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
proceeding."
¶11 In granting MACO's motion to dismiss in the present case, the District Court
determined that a declaratory ruling as to Northfield's and Lloyds' duty to indemnify in the
early stages of the underlying federal litigation, and based on the current status of the