It is assumed that the right move has been made by the insurer. It is assumed that the right counter has been played. Therefore, blind justice has been precluded from any other test to discover the correctness or incorrectness of the determination. This court repudiates such a game and orders the cause set for immediate trial.
The motion is denied.
Previous opinion, D.C., 44 F.Supp. 687.
See United States Law Week for April 7, 1942, at page 2656.
54 Stat. 1181, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix § 521.
The language is :
“At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a per.son in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action •or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.” Oct. 17, 1940, c. 888, Sec. 201, 54 Stat. 1181, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 521. (Emphasis supplied.)
In Bedgisoff v.