Anna Mae and Leo assert that Tom, as John's conservator, should not be permitted to engage in joint ownership with the right of survivorship or tenancy in common with John as such relationships violate Tom's fiduciary duties. The District Court concluded that the cattle were not jointly owned and are property of John's estate. ¶26 We have previously ruled that in the absence of more specific statutes, the creation of joint tenancies is controlled by §§ 70-1-306, -307, and -314, MCA. See Matter of Estate of Shaw (1993), 259 Mont. 117, 124, 855 P.2d 105, 109. Section 70-1-307, MCA, provides: A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants. (Emphasis added.)