file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-294%20Opinion.htm
[…] Schedule II pursuant to 50-32-222 or 50-32-224, except marijuana or
tetrahydrocannabinol, who has a prior conviction for criminal distribution of such a drug
shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than life
and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222. Upon a third or
subsequent conviction for criminal distribution of such a drug, the person shall be
imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 20 years or more than life and
may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.
Section 46-18-222, MCA, provides:
Mandatory minimum sentences prescribed by the laws of this state, . . . do not apply if:
....
(4) the offender was an accomplice, the conduct constituting the offense was principally
the conduct of another, and the offender's participation was relatively minor . . . .
1. ¶It is conceded that Sprinkle had the necessary number of prior convictions to
qualify for the mandatory minimum sentence, however, Sprinkle contends that he is
excepted from the mandatory minimum sentence because his participation in the