file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-294%20Opinion.htm
[…] exception provided at § 46-18-222(4), MCA. Sprinkle also contends that the District
Court erred when it did not enter findings of fact to support its conclusion. The State
responds that substantial evidence supports the District Court's conclusion that
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-294%20Opinion.htm (4 of 6)3/28/2007 3:57:08 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-294%20Opinion.htm
Sprinkle did not qualify for the exception, but concedes that the District Court
should have entered findings of fact to support its conclusion.
2. ¶Section 46-18-223, MCA, provides:
(1) When the application of an exception provided for in 46-18-222 is an issue, the court
shall grant the defendant a hearing prior to the imposition of sentence to determine the
applicability of the exception.
(2) The hearing shall be held before the court sitting without a jury. The defendant and the
prosecution are entitled to assistance of counsel, compulsory process, and cross-
examination of witnesses who appear at the hearing.