file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-033%20Opinion.htm
[…] 6. ¶Christian appeals from the imposition of attorney fees and costs as a sanction and
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-033%20Opinion.htm (4 of 8)3/28/2007 4:08:53 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-033%20Opinion.htm
from the amount assessed. He does not appeal from Judge Sherlock's denial of his
motion to disqualify Judge Olson.
DISCUSSION
1. ¶1. Did the District Court abuse its discretion in awarding attorney fees and costs
against Christian as a sanction for filing a motion to disqualify Judge Olson?
2. ¶Section 3-1-805, MCA, authorizes a party to a court proceeding to file an "affidavit
alleging facts showing personal bias or prejudice of the presiding judge. . . ." When
such an affidavit is filed against a district court judge, the matter is referred to this
Court and the Chief Justice assigns another district court judge to hear the matter.
Section 3-1-805, MCA. It is undisputed in this case that Christian's affidavit was not