MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] “Before deciding the motion, the trial court told counsel for petitioners] that neither motion would be granted unless both defendants requested the mistrial . . .
“Both motions were granted and the trial terminated.”
With respect to the petitioner McQueen’s motion for a mistrial, Mr. Justice Held quite clearly conditioned his decision of whether or not to grant petitioner Dray-ton’s application for a mistrial on whether petitioner McQueen joined therein. An examination of the transcript shows equally clearly that both Mr. Justice Held and petitioner McQueen’s counsel were fully aware of Section 280.10 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law which provides that on a motion for a mistrial made by only one of two co-defendants “the court must declare a mistrial only as to the defendant . making the motion, and the trial of the other defendant . . . must proceed”, and Mr. Justice Held also indicated quite clearly that unless petitioner McQueen joined in petitioner Drayton’s application, the latter’s motion would not be granted. When under such circumstances both petitioners joined in the application, Mr. Justice Held granted the same.