file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-591%20Opinion.htm
[…] Court sentenced Merrick to a term of 40 years in the Montana State Prison. Merrick
appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶7 We review the sufficiency of the evidence to support a jury verdict to determine
whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt. See State v. Roullier, 1999 MT 37, ¶ 17, 293 Mont. 304, ¶ 17, 977 P.2d
970, ¶ 17.
DISCUSSION
¶8 Whether there was sufficient evidence to support Merrick's conviction for robbery?
¶9 Section 45-5-401, MCA, provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the
offense of robbery if in the course of committing a theft, the person . . . purposely or
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-591%20Opinion.htm (3 of 6)3/28/2007 1:20:36 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-591%20Opinion.htm
knowingly puts any person in fear of immediate bodily injury." Neither party contests the
fact that Merrick committed a theft or that in the course of that theft, Ms. Legried was in
fear of immediate bodily injury. The only issue is whether Merrick acted with purpose or
knowledge in causing that fear.