IN RE THE ESTATE OF LUCILE B. SNYDER,
[…] lives in Utah; she does not receive a salary from Snyder's, Inc.; Snyder's, Inc. allegedly
does not pay dividends; and there is no market for Snyder's, Inc.'s stock.
¶12 Neil responds that because the language of Lucile's will clearly gives him 51 percent
of Lucile's interest in Snyder's, Inc., it, by necessary inference, gives Lois the remaining
shares. He argues that Lucile's devise of 51 percent of Snyder's, Inc. is a specific devise
and thus more accurately articulates Lucile's intent.
¶13 Both parties rely on § 72-3-902, MCA, which provides, in relevant part:
Unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will, the distributable assets of a
decedent's estate shall be distributed in kind to the extent possible through
application of the following provisions:
(1) A specific devisee is entitled to distribution of the thing devised to him, and a
spouse or child who has selected particular assets of an estate as provided in 72-2-
413 shall receive the items selected.
....
(4) The residuary estate shall be distributed in any equitable manner.
Neil relies on § 72-3-902(1), MCA, for his contention that Lucile's will specifically
devised him 51 percent of her interest in Snyder's Inc. Lois relies on § 72-3-902(4), MCA,
which requires equitable distribution.