file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-237%20Opinion.htm
[…] was not subject to execution to satisfy a judgment against Ronald only, and therefore,
Respondents wrongfully converted her property by seizing it on November 23, 1994.
¶13.Blackwell and Respondents contend the District Court properly ruled that Montana
law governs Appellant's and Ronald's property, which is therefore subject to disposition to
satisfy Blackwell's judgment against Ronald. Blackwell contends that § 70-1-109, MCA,
clearly shows Montana law should properly apply to the instant action to resolve
Appellant's ownership interest in the personal property. Section 70-1-109, MCA provides:
"[i]f there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is
deemed to follow the person of its owner and is governed by the law of his domicile."
Section 70-1-109, MCA. We conclude that the District Court was correct in determining
that the law governing personal property is decided by the situs of the property and the
domicile of the owner.