*946MEMORANDUM AND OPINION
[…] The elimination of the gross waste of time required to separate the “wheat from the unusual amount of chaff necessarily presented in a system which fosters pro se litigation,” Watson v. Ault, 525 F.2d 886, 890 (5th Cir. 1976), is one of the most difficult challenges presently confronting the federal judiciary. Because Section 1915 is the ticket for free entrance into the federal system and is a privilege and not a right, Startti v. United States, 415 F.2d 1115, 1116 (5th Cir. 1969), this District, like many others, has focused on the discretionary controls contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1915(d) which enable a court to dismiss the action sua sponte “if the allegation of poverty is untrue, or if satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious.” See Braden v. Estelle, 428 F.Supp. 595 (S.D.Tex.1977) (partial payment requirement established for certain Section 1915 filers); Hill v. Estelle, supra (second similar action dismissed as malicious).