file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-585%20(03-09-00)%20Opinion.htm
[…] mingled with marital assets and as such are considered investments made and lost during
the marriage. All real property owned by the parties was sold and the proceeds used to pay
off debt that was secured by it." In contrast, Ron had an established interest in the profit-
sharing plan at the time of the marriage. Although Jacalyn was arguably the primary care
provider, the record does not reflect how her non-monetary contributions would have
facilitated the maintenance of a profit-sharing interest which existed prior to the marriage.
¶26.Section 40-4-202 (1), MCA, provides in part:
[i]n dividing property acquired prior to the marriage . . . the court shall consider those
contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: (a) the non-monetary
contributions of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated
the maintenance of this property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an
alternative to maintenance arrangements.
Section 40-4-202 (1)(a)-(c), MCA.
¶27.J27.acalyn argues that "based upon § 40-4-202(1)(b), MCA, the circumstances
demand a re-analysis of the findings." As previously stated, we review the factual findings
of a district court relating to the division of marital property to determine whether the