file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-585%20(03-09-00)%20Opinion.htm
[…] property to determine whether those conclusions are correct. DeCosse, 282 Mont. at 217,
936 P.2d at 824; Danelson, 253 Mont. at 317, 833 P.2d at 219-20. The basis for simply
determining if the lower court's conclusions are correct is that there is no discretion in
determining a question of law. The lower court either correctly or incorrectly applies the
law. Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 803 P.2d 601.
¶11.The distribution of marital property in a dissolution action is governed by § 40-4-202,
MCA, which provides in part:
[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, legal separation, or division of property
following a decree of dissolution . . . the court, without regard to marital misconduct,
shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging
to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the
name of husband or wife or both . . . . [T]he court shall consider the duration of the
marriage . . . ; the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income,
vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties;
custodial provisions; whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance;
and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income.
Section 40-4-202(1), MCA.
¶12.The District Court found that Ron's employability is good, his opportunity to acquire
income or assets is excellent, and his health was questionable due to a recent 21 day stay
in the hospital and a two month recovery period. The Court further found that Jacalyn