In dealing with the motion, it is necessary to begin with the statutory provisions relied upon. 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) provides:
[…] Presently before the Court is the motion of defendants E.J.T. and American *437Casualty to dismiss the action on the ground that it is time barred by the limitations provisions of 40 U.S.C. §§ 270b(a) and 270b(b), and on the ground of lack of written notice, under 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a). Since I must go outside of the pleadings in order to dispose of the motion, it will be treated as one for summary judgment under Rules 12(b) and 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
In dealing with the motion, it is necessary to begin with the statutory provisions relied upon. 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) provides:
Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, . but no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by him.
40 U.S.C. § 270b(a) provides:
Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract, in respect to which a payment bond is furnished under section 270a of this title and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which such claim is made, shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him: Provided, however, That any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner in which the United States marshal of the district in which the public improvement is situated is authorized by law to serve summons.
I. THE FACTS.