file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-655%20(02-11-00)%20Opinion.htm
[…] who has already been in custody for approximately six
months, to a trial based on an illegally obtained
confession. The remedy of an appeal would, contrary to the
State's contention, be inadequate under these circumstances.
Given that we have not had prior occasion to apply § 41-5-
331, MCA, and determine whether a youth is "in custody for
purposes of questioning," we determine that supervisory
control is appropriate. We thus grant Evans' petition for
supervisory control and accept original jurisdiction over
this matter pursuant to Art. VII, Sec. 2(2), Mont. Const.,
and Rule 17(a), M.R.App.P.
¶17.. Whether the District Court erred in denying Evans'
motion to suppress.
¶18.Section 41-5-331, MCA, provides in relevant part:
Rights of youth taken into custody - questioning - waiver of
rights. (1) When a youth is taken into custody for questioning upon
a matter that could result in a petition alleging the youth is either
a delinquent youth or a youth in need of intervention, the following
requirements must be met:
(a) The youth must be advised of the youth's right against
self-incrimination and the youth's right to counsel. . . . .
(2) A youth may waive the rights listed in subsection (1)
under the following situations: .. . .
(b) when the youth is under 16 years of age and the youth