file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-033_(01-31-00)_Opinion.htm
[…] criminal defendant for use of a weapon in committing an assault. Thus, when the weapon
enhancement statute was applied to Guillaume's felony assault conviction, Guillaume was
subjected to double punishment for use of a weapon: once when the charge was elevated
from misdemeanor assault to felony assault, and again when the weapon enhancement
statute was applied. We agree with Guillaume that this form of double punishment is
exactly what double jeopardy was intended to prohibit.
Guillaume, ¶ 18.
¶37.In the case before us on appeal, Keith was convicted of criminal endangerment
pursuant to § 45-5-207(1), MCA. This statute provides: "A person who knowingly
engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to
another commits the offense of criminal endangerment." Unlike the felony assault statute
in Guillaume, the statute defining criminal endangerment does not require proof of the use
of a weapon. Nor did the use of a weapon raise Keith's crime from a misdemeanor to a
felony as in Guillaume.