file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-033_(01-31-00)_Opinion.htm
[…] State v.
McPherson (1989), 236 Mont. 484, 487, 771 P.2d 120, 122, overruled on other grounds
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-033_(01-31-00)_Opinion.htm (7 of 11)3/29/2007 4:29:38 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-033_(01-31-00)_Opinion.htm
by State v. Staat (1991), 248 Mont. 291, 811 P.2d 1261.
¶30.Keith maintains that she wanted Dr. Hoell to explain how stress, combined with drugs
and alcohol, could have impaired her mental capacities. However, as expressly stated in
§ 46-18-222, MCA, "a voluntarily induced intoxicated or drugged condition may not be
considered an impairment" for the purposes of applying the exceptions under this statute.
Therefore, the District Court would not have been able to consider Dr. Hoell's opinion
regarding the impairment of Keith's mental capacity because her impairment was based in
part on the alcohol and drugs she voluntarily consumed.