file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-033_(01-31-00)_Opinion.htm
[…] time less than the two-year mandatory minimum, therefore, the exceptions are not
applicable in this case.
¶25.Keith also argues that the District Court erred in failing to conduct a hearing prior to
the imposition of sentence to determine the applicability of the mental impairment
exception. Citing § 46-18-223, MCA, Keith argues that when the application of an
exception provided for in § 46-18-222, MCA, is an issue, the court shall grant the
defendant a hearing prior to the imposition of sentence to determine the applicability of
the exception.
¶26.As § 46-18-223, MCA, states, only when "the application of an exception provided for
in 46-18-222 is an issue," must the court grant the defendant a hearing. In this case, since
the District Court sentenced Keith to the maximum term provided for in the weapon
enhancement statute, the exceptions to the mandatory minimum sentence were not an
issue, thus, no hearing was required.