Raffa v. Califano
[…] This leaves non-excluded income at $1458. That total is less than the statutory limit of $1892.40 for the 1975 calendar year, but must be deducted from the payable annual benefit rate, the same $1892.40, in accordance with section 1611(b)(1) of the Act. Therefore, even assuming arguendo that plaintiff had been disabled in 1975, he would have been eligible for only $434.40 in benefits for that entire year.

Defendant’s Memorandum of Law in Support of His Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, filed August 24, 1977, at p. 14, fn.

. Id. at p. 15.

. Id.

. Id.

. Section 1614(a)(3)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A) (1974).

. “The Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the criteria for determining when services performed or earnings derived from services demonstrate an individual’s ability to engage in substantial gainful activity . . ”

. See note 2, supra.