Associated Dry Goods Corp. v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] I.

Plaintiff specifically challenges the procedural regulations found at 29 C.F.R. §§ 1601.202 and 1610.17(d),3 and the *390EEOC’s “special disclosure rules” contained in § 83 of the EEOC Compliance Manual.4 Under these rules and regulations, the EEOC may furnish materials from its investigative files to employees contemplating private Title VII litigation against employers under investigation by the Commission. It is the plaintiff’s contention that this practice contravenes the statutory nondisclosure provisions found at §§ 706(b) and 709(e) of Title VII.

Section 709(e) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e), provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever any. information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its [investigative] authority . prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information. [Emphasis added.]

The crucial phrase with respect to the case at bar is “make public”. The EEOC argues that charging parties are not members of the “public” for purposes of § 709(e).