file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-091_(01-13-00)_Opinion.htm
[…] descendant of prosecutorial immunity") precluded a suit for tort damages against the
Board of Medical Examiners and the State. Koppen, 233 Mont at 219-20, 759 P.2d at 176.
In Koppen, the District Court had held that the Board was immune under § 2-9-112, MCA,
which grants immunity to the State and other governmental units from acts of the
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-091_(01-13-00)_Opinion.htm (9 of 14)4/5/2007 4:31:17 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-091_(01-13-00)_Opinion.htm
judiciary. Section 2-9-112, MCA, provides, "judiciary includes those courts established in
accordance with Article VII of The Constitution of the State of Montana." (Emphasis
added.) The District Court inferred that by using the word "includes," the legislature had
intended to grant immunity to administrative agencies exercising quasi-judicial authority.
¶32.On appeal, we affirmed the District Court's conclusion that the Board and the State