State v. Nelson
[…] Section 46-9-302(1), MCA. Nelson contends that, having been so advised, he was under the misimpression that the only way he could obtain release from jail was to plead guilty and get the matter concluded. 3. ¶Section 46-9-302(1), MCA, provides that "[a] person may not be released on bail without first appearing before the judge when the offense is any assault on a partner or family member . . . ." 4. ¶Section 46-7-102(1)(d), MCA, requires that a defendant be advised upon initial appearance of "the general circumstances under which the defendant may obtain pretrial release[.]" Although Nelson was advised of numerous rights listed on the