State v. Nelson
[…] Justice W. William Leaphart, dissenting.




    1. ¶I dissent on the issue of whether Nelson was advised of his right to pretrial release
         on bail.
    2.   ¶ It is undisputed that while Nelson was in the Detention Center, jail personnel
         advised him that he could not post bail on the charge of partner or family member
         assault. Section 46-9-302(1), MCA. Nelson contends that, having been so advised,
         he was under the misimpression that the only way he could obtain release from jail
         was to plead guilty and get the matter concluded.
    3.   ¶Section 46-9-302(1), MCA, provides that "[a] person may not be released on bail
         without first appearing before the judge when the offense is any assault on a partner
         or family member . . . ."
    4.   ¶Section 46-7-102(1)(d), MCA, requires that a defendant be advised upon initial
         appearance of "the general circumstances under which the defendant may obtain