Terrien v. Metropolitan Milwaukee Criminal Justice Council
[…] Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3723(a), both as initially enacted and as amended in 1973, to the Memorandum of Agreement # 2 dated June 6, 1972, and to the Memorandum of Agreement dated November 1, 1974, referred to above, the authority to appoint the members of the Metropolitan Milwaukee Criminal Justice Council was vested in the Governor of the State of Wisconsin. No fixed term of office is set forth either in the statute or in the agreements. Section 17.07(4), Wis.Stats. (1971), provides:

“ * * * Removals from office of legislative and appointive state officers may be made as follows:
******
“(4) State officers appointed by the governor alone for a fixed or indefinite term or to supply a vacancy in any office, elective or appointive, * * * by the governor at pleasure; * *

In Moses v. Board of Veterans Affairs, 80 Wis.2d 411, 259 N.W.2d 102 (1977), the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that pursuant to § 17.07, Wis.Stats., the right to remove a state officer is given only to the person who appointed such officer. In State ex rel.