in State v. Abe, 1998 MT 206, 290 Mont. 393, 965 P.2d 882, and will not be restated here.
[…] 1998, to file a writ of certiorari in the United States Supreme Court. See Rule 11 of the
Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States. Abe thus had one year from November
23, 1998, or until November 23, 1999, to file a petition for postconviction relief. Abe did
not file his petition until December 7, 1999-fourteen days beyond the deadline.
¶8 Abe argues that his petition for postconviction relief is based upon newly discovered
evidence and thus it comes within the "discovery" exception to the one-year statutory bar.
He relies on § 46-21-102(2), MCA, which states:
A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and
viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not
engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted, may be
raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes
final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have
discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later.
¶9 Abe contends that two jurors from his trial sat in on the trial against Chris Hansen; that
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-297%20Opinion.htm (3 of 6)3/23/2007 4:00:38 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-297%20Opinion.htm