State v. Johnson
[…] Presented with no facts to the contrary, we hold the State did have the power to charge Johnson with aggravated kidnaping at the time Johnson entered his guilty plea. ¶31 Finally, Johnson argues the District Court did not have jurisdiction to sentence him to more than ten years in prison on the aggravated kidnaping charge. The punishment for file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-409%20Opinion.htm (8 of 10)1/19/2007 10:48:40 AM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-409%20Opinion.htm aggravated kidnaping is set forth in § 45-5-303(2), MCA (1991), and states: (2) a person convicted of the offense of aggravated kidnaping shall be punished by death or life imprisonment as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, unless he has voluntarily released the victim alive, in a safe place, and not suffering from serious bodily injury, in which event he shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years and may be fined not more than $50,000. ¶32 Johnson claims he should not be sentenced to more than ten years on the aggravated kidnaping charge, because he voluntarily released the victim alive, in a safe place, and not suffering from serious bodily injury. However, Johnson does not provide any facts to support his claim. At the sentencing hearing, Johnson affirmatively acknowledged he was pleading guilty to the charge of aggravated kidnaping.