State v. Johnson
[…] While Johnson could have challenged these alleged violations by seeking to withdraw his plea on the grounds it was involuntary, he admittedly has failed to do so. He cannot now rectify that failure by raising these issues as jurisdictional claims, when they clearly are not jurisdictional in nature. ¶26 Second, Johnson argues that the State did not have the power to charge him with aggravated kidnaping at the time he entered his plea. The crime of aggravated kidnaping is defined at § 45-5-303, MCA (1991), and states in part: (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnaping if he knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding him in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force, with any of the following purposes: ... (b) to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; (c) to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another; . . . file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-409%20Opinion.htm (7 of 10)1/19/2007 10:48:40 AM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-409%20Opinion.htm ¶27 In order to determine if the State had the power to bring the charge of aggravated