file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-045%20Opinion.htm
[…] ¶25 The Court errs further by interpreting § 61-5-107(4), MCA, as removing Chain's
Michigan suspension as a bar to issuance of a Montana license, to the extent it exceeds
one year in duration. The Court would have the Department give the Michigan suspension
the same force and effect as though it was entered in Montana, pursuant to § 61-5-107,
MCA. The fallacy in attempting to apply this provision to Chain's record is that the
provision cannot eliminate the existing Michigan suspension. The Court's attempt to meld
the statutes at issue here will lead to other conflicts. It is a violation of § 61-5-212, MCA,
for a person to drive "a motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle on any public highway
of this state at a time when the person's privilege to do so is suspended or revoked in this
state or any other state . . . ." Section 61-5-212(1), MCA. The Court is holding that Chain
can apply for a new license, and the Department can grant him one. However, because his
license is still suspended in Michigan, Chain will violate the motor vehicle code if he
actually drives.