MEMORANDUM
[…] Defendant has also moved for summary judgment on the ground that the decision is not arbitrary or capricious, and that all of the agency’s findings are supported by substantial evidence.
III.
A.
Congress enacted the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, as amended, 30 U.S.C. § 901, et seq. after finding that there are coal miners living today who are totally disabled2 by pneumoconiosis, black lung disease, which they contracted from their employment in the nation’s coal mines. The Act is designed “to ensure that in the future adequate benefits are provided to coal miners and their dependents in the event of their death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis.” 30 U.S.C. § 901. Pneumoconiosis is defined in the Act as a “chronic dust disease of the lung arising out of employment in a coal mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 902(b).
Relevant regulations further define pneumoconiosis:
(b) “Pneumoconiosis defined.” “Pneumoconiosis” means: