M.K.S. Enterprises, Inc. v. United States Postal Service
[…] Vibra Brush Corp. v. Schaffer, supra, 152 F.Supp. at 463-64 (footnotes omitted), quoted in Unique Ideas, Inc. v. United States Postal Service, supra, 416 F.Supp. at 1144, and N. Van Dyne Advertising Agency, Inc. v. United States Postal Service, supra, 371 F.Supp. at 1375-76.

Prior to amendment in 1968, the immediate predecessor of § 3005, 39 U.S.C. § 4005,3 authorized the Postmaster General to issue mail stop orders upon a showing that “any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises . . . .” The 1968 amendment, see Pub.L. No. 90-590, 82 Stat. 1153 (1968), substituted for the emphasized language the phrase “false representations,” and was intended to eliminate the requirement of proof of scienter or intent to defraud, which