file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-085%20Opinion.htm
[…] ¶8 Did the District Court err in dismissing Miller's appeal from the Justice Court?
¶9 The District Court's order dismissing Miller's appeal from the Justice Court did not set
forth the court's rationale. It stated only that, "[u]pon motion of [Red Lodging] and for
good cause shown," the appeal from the Justice Court was dismissed. Miller's first
contentions on appeal are that dismissal of her appeal was improper because she filed a
valid undertaking on appeal and Red Lodging's objections to it were untimely.
¶10 The procedure for appeals from justice court to district court is set out at §§ 25-33-101
through -306, MCA. Section 25-33-201, MCA, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) [an exception for indigent appellants], an
appeal from a justice's or city court is not effectual for any purpose unless an
undertaking be filed, with two or more sureties, in a sum equal to twice the amount
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-085%20Opinion.htm (3 of 6)1/18/2007 10:04:59 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-085%20Opinion.htm
of the judgment, including costs, when the judgment is for the payment of money.
¶11 Red Lodging contends that Miller's undertaking on appeal was deficient and the
District Court was without jurisdiction to consider the appeal because Miller's undertaking
did not meet the "two or more sureties" requirement of § 25-33-201(1), MCA. Red
Lodging is correct.