file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-501%20Opinion.htm
[…] unresolved what the parties intended by their declaration that they would continue to hold
the property "jointly between them," as set forth in the property settlement agreement. In
other words, did the parties intend "jointly" to mean "equally," or was there an intent to
hold the property in unequal proportions? In addition, the court could take into account
any matters or events occurring after the decree was entered that rendered equal division
of the property unfair.
¶22 Actions concerning property which is jointly owned are governed by Title 70. Section
70-1-307, MCA, provides:
A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a title created by
a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint
tenancy or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.
An action for partition is brought under § 70-29-101, MCA, which provides:
When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real property as joint tenants
or tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate of inheritance or