file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-501%20Opinion.htm
[…] In addition, the court could take into account
any matters or events occurring after the decree was entered that rendered equal division
of the property unfair.
¶22 Actions concerning property which is jointly owned are governed by Title 70. Section
70-1-307, MCA, provides:
A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a title created by
a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint
tenancy or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.
An action for partition is brought under § 70-29-101, MCA, which provides:
When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real property as joint tenants
or tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate of inheritance or
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-501%20Opinion.htm (6 of 11)1/18/2007 9:55:26 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-501%20Opinion.htm
for life or lives or for years, an action may be brought by one or more of such
persons for a partition thereof, according to the respective rights of the persons
interested therein, and for a sale of such property or a part thereof if it appears that a
partition cannot be made without a great prejudice to the owners.
¶23 We turn first to the District Court's finding that the mere filing of the partition action
severed the joint tenancy. The District Court stated:
By filing her partition action, Tracy caused her interest, if any, in the subject real