file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-207%20Opinion.htm
[…] time. The judge sent a note to the jury, cautioning them not to give more weight to NT's
testimony than any other testimony from the trial. The court reporter then read NT's
testimony from her notes.
¶16 We review a district court's decision to allow or disallow a jury's request to re-hear
testimony for an abuse of discretion. State v. Harris (1991), 247 Mont. 405, 808 P.2d 453.
¶17 Thompson claims that the Court erred when it allowed the testimony to be read to the
jury. He contends that allowing the jury to hear NT's testimony after deliberations had
began violates § 46-16-503, MCA. Section 46-16-503 provides:
After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among the
jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law
arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer appointed to keep them together,
who shall then notify the court. The information requested may be given, in the
discretion of the court, after consultation with the parties.
¶18 Pursuant to § 46-16-503, it is within the discretion of the court to determine whether
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-207%20Opinion.htm (4 of 10)1/18/2007 9:53:28 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-207%20Opinion.htm