file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-811%20Opinion.htm
[…] offense for which the defendant is being sentenced." Ommundson, ¶ 11. In Ommundson,
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-811%20Opinion.htm (3 of 5)1/18/2007 9:03:18 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-811%20Opinion.htm
we reversed a condition of a district court sentence which required the defendant, who had
been convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol, to participate in a sex offender
treatment program because there was no nexus between that condition and the defendant's
offense. Ommundson, ¶ 12.
¶13 Section 46-18-202(1), MCA, allows the imposition of limitations "reasonably related
to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society." The
"rehabilitation" and "protection of the victim and society" referenced in the sentencing
statute must be read in the context of the charged offense. Section 46-18-202(1), MCA.
That is, the objectives are: (1) to rehabilitate the offender by imposing restitution or