In Re the Estate of Wittman
[…] Proponents of a will
        have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and,
        if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue. Contestants of a
        will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue
        influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation. Parties have the ultimate burden of
        persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof.

¶13 In Montana, undue influence is defined by statute. Section 28-2-407, MCA, provides
that undue influence is:

        (1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another who holds a real or
        apparent authority over him of such confidence or authority for the purpose of
        obtaining an unfair advantage over him; (2) taking an unfair advantage of another's
        weakness of mind; or (3) taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of
        another's necessities or distress.

In determining whether undue influence has occurred in the making of a will, the statutory
requirements must control. In re the Estate of Bradshaw, 2001 MT 92, ¶ 16, ___ Mont.