IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] $27,329.74 from the 401(k) plan before its division and then the balance should be
divided equally. In other words, the amount of Dean's 401(k) plan distributed to
Sandra was reduced. This is the sole basis of Sandra's appeal.
DISCUSSION
¶13 Did the District Court err when it distributed the marital estate?
¶14 We review a district court's distribution of marital property for an abuse of
discretion. In re Marriage of Foreman, 1999 MT 89, ¶ 14, 294 Mont. 181, ¶ 14, 979
P.2d 193, ¶ 14. A court has broad discretion to equitably distribute property
pursuant to §40-4-202, MCA. Section 40-4-202, MCA, provides that:
In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, legal separation, or division of property
following a decree of dissolution of marriage or legal separation by a court which
lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to divide the
property, the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall, and in a proceeding
for legal separation may, finally equitably apportion between the parties the property
and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether
the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both.
§40-4-202(1), MCA.
¶15 Sandra contends that the original judgment more fairly distributed the couple's
property. Sandra contends that the proper way to distribute the 401(k) account is to