file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-110%20Opinion.htm
[…] public records or information--was not DPHHS and Setters cannot be ordered to pay
restitution to DPHHS for the offense of theft by accountability--a crime for which he was
not convicted.
¶26 Setters also argues that, contrary to the District Court's statement at the sentencing
hearing and in its written judgment, the restitution condition does not have a rehabilitative
purpose. We agree.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-110%20Opinion.htm (6 of 8)1/18/2007 8:55:36 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-110%20Opinion.htm
¶27 Section 46-18-202(1)(e), MCA (1997), provides that a sentencing court may impose
any condition or restriction "reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the
protection of the victim and society." However, in interpreting that provision in State v.
Ommundson, 1999 MT 16, ¶ 11, 293 Mont. 133, ¶ 11, 974 P.2d 620, ¶ 11, we held that a
sentencing limitation or condition must have some correlation or connection to the
underlying offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.