No.00.636
[…] verdict, we only consider the trial testimony and the evidence properly before the j~ury. We
cannot consider potential evidence that was not introduced, offers of proof discussed during
arguments on motions if the evidence is not eventually offered and accepted, discussions in
chambers or during sidebars, or evidence not admitted at trial but admitted during the
sentencing hearing. To consider evidence outside the trial setting would defeat due process
generally and motions for directed verdict specifically. See § 46-16-403, MCA,
(determination of sufficiency of evidence to support guilt is made “at the close of the
prosecution’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence . .“).
III. DISCUSSION
Ill Did the District Court err in denying Giant’s motion for a directed verdict of
acquittal when the prior inconsistent statements identifying Giant as the assailant were
corroborated solely by flight evidence?