file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-104%20Opinion%20and%20Order.htm
[…] ¶22 McDermott's second argument is based on this Court's recent holding in Field. In that
case, we held that the Board could not impose a condition on a probationer's postrelease
conduct that was not specifically authorized by his sentence. Field dealt with a prisoner
who had served the full term of his unsuspended sentence and was released on probation.
Prior to release, the Board imposed the condition that he have no unsupervised contact
with minors. Violation of this condition was later used to rescind the probation and return
Field to prison. Field, ¶¶ 4-8. On appeal, this Court applied § 46-18-801, MCA, which
provides that no "offender may be deprived of a civil or constitutional right except as
provided in the Montana Constitution or as specifically enumerated by the sentencing
judge as a necessary condition of the sentence . . . ." We reversed recision of the
suspended sentence after determining that the condition that Field have no unsupervised
contact with minors was a violation of his constitutional right to freedom of association
and that it was not specifically included as a condition of his sentence.