file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-213%20Opinion.htm
[…] purpose is an element of an offense, the element is established although the purpose is
conditional, unless the condition negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the
law defining the offense. Equivalent terms, such as "purpose" and "with the purpose",
have the same meaning.
Both parties cited State v. Rothacher (1995), 272 Mont. 303, 901 P.2d 82, as authority for
their respective proposed instructions regarding deliberate homicide and intent.
¶41 In Rothacher, we noted that the statutory definitions of deliberate homicide and
purposely and knowingly must be read with § 45-2-201, MCA, which provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
(2) If purposely or knowingly causing a result is an element of an offense and the
result is not within the contemplation or purpose of the offender, either element can
nevertheless be established if:
....
(b) the result involves the same kind of harm or injury as contemplated but the
precise harm or injury was different or occurred in a different way, unless the actual
result is too remote or accidental to have a bearing on the offender's liability or on
the gravity of the offense.
We clarified our previous line of decisions applying these statutes and held that the mental
state for deliberate homicide can be established if the result involves the same or similar
kind of harm or injury as contemplated by the defendant, although the actual degree of
injury is greater than intended. Rothacher, 272 Mont. at 306-07, 901 P.2d at 84-85; see
also State v. Lantis, 1998 MT 172, ¶ 35, 289 Mont. 480, ¶ 35, 962 P.2d 1169, ¶ 35.