file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-213%20Opinion.htm
[…] brain. He contends that, because Dr. Schultz did not examine the gun and was not
qualified in forensics, such testimony was outside his area of expertise. However, as the
State correctly responds, Clausell failed to contemporaneously object to the specific
testimony about which he now complains.
¶25 In order to preserve an objection to the admission of evidence for appeal, the objecting
party must make a timely and specific objection on the record. Rule 103(a)(1), M.R.Evid;
State v. Benson, 1999 MT 324, ¶ 19, 297 Mont. 321, ¶ 19, 992 P.2d 831, ¶ 19. Pursuant to
§ 46-20-104(2), MCA, "[f]ailure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a
waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2)." The reason for the
contemporaneous objection rule of § 46-20-104(2), MCA, is to allow the district court an
opportunity, where possible, to remedy any error and we will not put a trial court in error
where it has not been given such a chance to correct itself, absent an exception to the rule.