file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-195%20Opinion.htm
[…] by the two proposed witnesses and the circumstances surrounding the matter in
controversy. The court therefore had sufficient information to make its ruling denying
LaDue's request for them to appear before the court. The District Court's ruling was not
erroneous, and the court did not abuse its discretion when it denied LaDue's request to call
two additional witnesses at trial.
Issue 2
¶25 Whether LaDue's constitutional right to present a defense was violated when the
District Court denied his motion to call additional witnesses.
¶26 Section 46-20-104, MCA, states in pertinent part:
(2) Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or decision and
any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the
objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2). (Emphasis added.)
¶27 Section 46-20-701, MCA, states in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever the record on appeal contains any order, ruling or proceeding of the
trial court against the convicted person affecting the convicted person's substantial