file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-517%20Opinion.htm
[…] limitations of the collateral source reduction statute, § 27-1-308, MCA. The Pankratzs
argue that the payments made to the O'Herns were voluntary partial payments of a
potential future claim, and thus, pursuant to § 26-1-706, MCA, such payments should be
treated as a credit against any eventual judgment.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-517%20Opinion.htm (3 of 5)3/27/2007 2:18:02 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-517%20Opinion.htm
a. Voluntary Payments
¶12 Section 26-1-706, MCA, provides in relevant part that "[a]fter entry of a judgment in
an action for damages for personal injuries . . . any voluntary partial payment theretofore
made shall be treated as a credit against such judgment and shall be deductible from the
amount of such judgment." The Pankratzs argue that the payments made to Karen were
voluntary, and thus must be credited towards the eventual judgment. We disagree.
¶13 Here, Karen received checks for medical expenses under a no-fault medical payment
coverage provision in the Pankratzs' insurance policy.