MEMORANDUM
[…] Petitioner’s collateral attack on his conviction raises several contentions, all of which I find have no merit.
At the outset, petitioner challenges several aspects of the grand jury which indicted him. For the first time, he attacks the composition of the grand jury. Any challenge now, two and one-half years after trial, is untimely. The Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1867(a) provides that a motion which seeks to question compliance with the Act must be made “before the voir dire examination begins . . ..” Section 1867(e) further provides that “[t]he procedures prescribed by this section shall be the exclusive means by which a person accused of a Federal Crime . . . may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of this title.” The Court of Appeals for this Circuit requires compliance with the express statutory requirements in *1183order to question the validity of a plan adopted and followed pursuant to the Jury Selection and Service Act. United States v. D’Alora, 585 F.2d 16, 22 (1st Cir. 1978).