State v. McLaughlin
[…] These statutes require that a district court order DOC to file status reports with the court concerning dispositions of criminally convicted youths, and also set out criteria for addressing sentence review hearings until the youth is twenty-one. McLaughlin 6 contends the absence of status reports also denied him the opportunity to provide examples of his rehabilitation, and thus violated his right to due process. ¶16 Under § 41-5-2503(1)(c), MCA (1999), when sentencing a youth adjudicated in district court pursuant to § 41-5-206, MCA, the court shall, among other things, "order [DOC] to submit a status report to the court, county attorney, defense attorney, and juvenile probation officer every 6 months until the youth attains the age of 21." These reports "must include a recommendation from [DOC] regarding the disposition of the criminally convicted youth." Section 41-5-2503(1)(c), MCA (1999).