Matter of T.H. C.D.F.
[…] J.J., ¶ 14. DISCUSSION ISSUE 1 ¶20 Did the District Court err when it found that L.H. had not abandoned T.H.? ¶21 This matter comes to this Court in an unusual procedural posture. The District Court found and concluded that L.H. had not abandoned T.H. The State, through CFS, appealed. L.H. did not respond to the appeal but instead submitted a signed Waiver of Parental Rights, Relinquishment of Child and Consent to Adoption. The waiver was not notarized. ¶22 Section 42-2-408, MCA, sets forth the requirements for the valid execution of relinquishment and consent to adoption. Section 42-2-408(5), MCA, requires that "a relinquishment and consent to 7 adopt must be a separate instrument executed before a notary public." L.H. does not fit within any noted exceptions to the notarization requirement. See § 42-2-408(6), MCA (permits alternate method for members of the armed services and prisoners.)