Earthworks v. Waldher
[…] However, the Respondents maintain that the remainder of the work was to be charged on an hourly basis. The District Court found that the “labor, services, materials, and equipment were provided by way of a verbal and implied- in-fact agreement based upon time and cost of same . . . .” The Waldhers argue that the District Court’s “findings are clearly erroneous, and this Court must conclude that they are not supported by substantial evidence.” ¶28 As indicated above, § 71-3-523, MCA, provides that “[a] person who furnishes services or materials pursuant to a real estate improvement contract may claim a construction lien . . . to secure the payment of his contract price.” Clearly, the parties' dispute in this case revolves around the purported “contract price.” At trial, the Waldhers presented evidence in support of their $2000 contention.