No. 02-209
[…] support the District Court’s “hourly basis” determination.
11
However, once the District Court determined that the agreement
contemplated an hourly basis fee arrangement, the court still had
to determine whether the alleged costs of the services rendered
were reasonable given the verbal agreement’s silence on the issue.
¶30 Section 71-3-522(3)(b), MCA, provides that “[i]f no price is
agreed upon by the contracting parties, the contract price means
the reasonable value of all services or materials covered by the
contract.” Further, § 71-3-524, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(1) A lien for furnishing materials arises only if:
. . . .
(b) the materials are:
. . . .
(iv) tools, appliances, or machinery used on the
particular improvement. However, a lien for supplying
tools, appliances, or machinery used on the improvement
is limited as provided by subsection (3).
. . . .
(3) A lien arising for the supplying of tools,
appliances, or machinery under subsection (1)(b)(iv) is
limited as follows:
(a) if they are rented, the lien is for the
reasonable rental value for the period of actual use,
including any reasonable periods of nonuse provided for
in the rental contract . . . .
¶31 In an apparent effort to reduce costs on the improvement
project, Kevin Waldher used Sandelin’s loader, with his permission,
to perform some of the necessary work. Therefore, the construction
lien not only included the hourly fee for the work performed by the