Earthworks v. Waldher
[…] Further, § 71-3-524, MCA, provides in pertinent part: (1) A lien for furnishing materials arises only if: . . . . (b) the materials are: . . . . (iv) tools, appliances, or machinery used on the particular improvement. However, a lien for supplying tools, appliances, or machinery used on the improvement is limited as provided by subsection (3). . . . . (3) A lien arising for the supplying of tools, appliances, or machinery under subsection (1)(b)(iv) is limited as follows: (a) if they are rented, the lien is for the reasonable rental value for the period of actual use, including any reasonable periods of nonuse provided for in the rental contract . . . . ¶31 In an apparent effort to reduce costs on the improvement project, Kevin Waldher used Sandelin’s loader, with his permission, to perform some of the necessary work.