No. 01-639
[…] jurisdiction provision, the District Court’s judgment and order
will still contain the contradictory parole restriction and parole
eligibility provisions. It is unclear to us whether the parole
board would even examine Gilbert’s parole eligibility in the face
of the clear parole preclusion immediately preceding the
eligibility provision. Thus, we will first determine whether the
District Court lawfully imposed each of the provisions. If we
conclude that the provisions were lawfully imposed, we will next
determine how to reconcile the apparent contradiction.
¶15 Section 46-18-202(2), MCA, provides:
Whenever the sentencing judge imposes a sentence of
imprisonment in a state prison for a term exceeding 1
year, the sentencing judge may also impose the
restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole
and participation in the supervised release program while
serving that term. If the restriction is to be imposed,
the sentencing judge shall state the reasons for it in
writing. If the sentencing judge finds that the
restriction is necessary for the protection of society,
the judge shall impose the restriction as part of the
sentence and the judgment must contain a statement of the
reasons for the restriction.
6
Clearly, the District Court imposed a sentence of imprisonment
which exceeded one year. Further, the District Court declared
Gilbert ineligible for parole or participation in any supervised
release program “for the specific reason of the Defendant’s
extensive criminal history.”