No. 01-639
[…] specific order regarding restitution. The Court notes that at the time of
sentencing, the scope and extent of pecuniary loss caused by the Defendant
was then inascertainable. . . . Upon stipulation by counsel as to a proposed
monetary amount of restitution, the Court shall conduct further hearing at
which the Defendant shall be fully and fairly represented with ability to
challenge any claim or request for restitution. The Defendant may not now
10
challenge Condition Number 5 where the Court has yet to ascertain or consider
any specific amount of restitution.
¶24 Section 46-18-241, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
Condition of restitution. (1) As provided in 46-
18-201, a sentencing court shall require an offender to
make full restitution to any victim of the offense who
has sustained pecuniary loss as a result of the offense,
including a person suffering an economic loss as a result
of the crime. The duty to pay full restitution under the
sentence remains with the offender until full restitution
is paid.
Further, § 46-18-242(1), MCA, provides:
Whenever the court believes that a victim of the
offense may have sustained a pecuniary loss as a result
of the offense or whenever the prosecuting attorney
requests, the court shall order the probation officer,