State v. Carson
[…] State v. Hanson, 1999 MT 226, ¶ 9, 296 Mont. 82, ¶ 9, 988 P.2d 299, ¶ 9. To determine whether a petition for postconviction relief is timely, we look to the statute of limitations in effect at the time the petition is filed, not to the statute in effect at the time of charge or conviction. Hawkins v. Mahoney, 1999 MT 82, ¶ 9, 294 Mont. 124, ¶ 9, 979 P.2d 697, ¶ 9. Carson filed his petition for postconviction relief on July 5, 2000. Therefore, the statute of limitations found at § 46-21-102, MCA (1999), applies to the case at bar. 6 ¶14 Section 46-21-102(1), MCA (1999), provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (2), a petition for the relief referred to in 46-21-101 may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.” In his petition for postconviction relief, Carson sought relief from the amended sentencing order entered on August 3, 1998. The amended sentencing order became final in October of 1998, once the sixty-day period for appeal expired.