No. 01-030
[…] fact are clearly erroneous and whether its conclusions of law are
correct. State v. Hanson, 1999 MT 226, ¶ 9, 296 Mont. 82, ¶ 9, 988
P.2d 299, ¶ 9. To determine whether a petition for postconviction
relief is timely, we look to the statute of limitations in effect
at the time the petition is filed, not to the statute in effect at
the time of charge or conviction. Hawkins v. Mahoney, 1999 MT 82,
¶ 9, 294 Mont. 124, ¶ 9, 979 P.2d 697, ¶ 9. Carson filed his
petition for postconviction relief on July 5, 2000. Therefore, the
statute of limitations found at § 46-21-102, MCA (1999), applies to
the case at bar.
6
¶14 Section 46-21-102(1), MCA (1999), provides that “[e]xcept
as provided in subsection (2), a petition for the relief referred
to in 46-21-101 may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date
that the conviction becomes final.” In his petition for
postconviction relief, Carson sought relief from the amended
sentencing order entered on August 3, 1998. The amended sentencing
order became final in October of 1998, once the sixty-day period
for appeal expired. As indicated above, Carson filed his petition