Grenfell v. Anderson
[…] District Court err in denying Anderson’s counterclaim for punitive damages? ¶78 Anderson’s counterclaim for punitive damages is based upon allegations that Grenfell had knowledge of the Anderson-Houldson 27 sublease and, with intentional disregard of the high probability of injury to Anderson, acted with indifference in refusing to surrender the premises subsequent to Anderson’s demand letter of October 29, 1991. Anderson alleged that such refusal was caused and induced by the unlawful and malicious acts by Grenfell and resulted in Houldson refusing to perform payment under the sublease. ¶79 Section 27-1-220, MCA, provides: Punitive damages - when allowed. (2)(a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, punitive damages may not be recovered in any action arising from: (i) contract; or (ii) breach of contract. ¶80 This case is a contract case and no applicable statute provides for punitive damages. We have previously held, however, that tort type damages may be available for traditional contract related torts such as fraud, fraudulent inducement, and tortious interference with a contract.