Grenfell v. Anderson
[…] This Court will not overturn a District Court’s finding unless it is clearly erroneous. Tungsten Holdings, Inc. v. Olson, 2002 MT 158, ¶ 13, 310 Mont. 374, ¶ 13, 50 P.3d 1086, ¶ 13. ¶56 We conclude that the District Court’s finding that Grenfell’s actions of changing the locks on the premises did not constitute forcible entry, as he broke nothing and entered peaceably, is based upon undisputed, credible evidence and is, therefore, not clearly erroneous. ¶57 Anderson next asserts that the District Court erred in denying his claim for forcible detainer. Section § 70-27-103, MCA, provides: Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either: (1) by force or by menaces and threats of violence unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property or mining claim, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or (2) in the nighttime or during the absence of the occupant of any lands or mining claim unlawfully enters upon real property and, after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of 5 days refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant. The occupant of real property or mining claim, within the meaning of this subsection, is one who, within 5 days preceding such unlawful entry, was in the peaceable and undisputed possession of such lands. ¶58 The District Court found that Grenfell did not use force, threats, or violence to keep possession of the premises subsequent to entering and changing the locks on October 28, 1991. The District Court further found that Anderson’s demand letter of 20 November 1991, demanding that Grenfell