No. 02-214
[…] We agree.
¶14 To determine whether a petition for postconviction relief is
timely, we look to the statute of limitations in effect at the time
the petition is filed, not to the statute in effect at the time of
the conviction. See State v. Charlo, 2000 MT 192, ¶ 11, 300 Mont.
5
435, ¶ 11, 4 P.3d 1201, ¶ 11 (citing Hawkins v. Mahoney, 1999 MT
82, ¶ 9, 294 Mont. 124, ¶ 9, 979 P.2d 697, ¶ 9). Since
Christianson’s petition for postconviction relief was filed on
December 28, 2001, we will look at the statute of limitations in
effect at that time. Section 46-21-102, MCA (2001), provides that
a petition for postconviction relief “may be filed at any time
within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.”
Section 46-21-102(1), MCA , states that a conviction becomes final
when:
(a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court
expires;
(b) if an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court,
the time for petitioning the United States supreme court
for review expires; or
(c) if review is sought in the United States supreme
court, on the date that that court issues its final order
in the case.
¶15 Here, Christianson’s conviction became final on September 29,
1999, in accordance with § 46-21-102(1)(b), MCA. However,
Christianson did not file his petition until December 28, 2001,
more than one year after his conviction became final.