No. 01-695
[…] ¶38 I would affirm the conviction for mitigated deliberate homicide.
/S/ W. WILLIAM LEAPHART
10
Justice Jim Rice joins in the dissent of Justice Leaphart.
/S/ JIM RICE
11
Justice Patricia O. Cotter concurs and dissents.
¶39 I concur in the Court’s conclusion that a conviction of mitigated deliberate homicide is
not possible if a jury finds a defendant not guilty of deliberate homicide. However, I dissent
from the Court’s application of § 46-11-503(1)(a), MCA, to this case, and the Court’s
resulting conclusion that the State is prohibited from retrying Demontiney on negligent
homicide.
¶40 Section 46-11-503, MCA, provides in relevant part:
(1) When two or more offenses are known to the prosecutor, are
supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge
and jurisdiction and venue of the offenses lie in a single court, a prosecution is
barred if:
(a) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. There is an acquittal
whenever the prosecution results in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or
in a determination that there is insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction.