Saul Krugman, New York University Medical Center; and Dr. Donald Lyman, who was Director of the Bureau of Disease Control, New York State Department of Health.
. Dr. Schonhaut testified that after receipt of the guidelines, representatives of the Board requested that the Department of Health order the Board to exclude all retarded hepatitis B carriers from public schools. When the Health Department refused to do so, the Board undertook on its own to exclude the children. Tr., Nov. 14, 1978, at 82-86.
. Tr., Nov. 29, 1978, at 17.
. Id. at 71, 73.
. Id. at 147.
. Id. at 153.
. Section 556 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, the department [of health] shall have jurisdiction to regulate all matters affecting health in the city of New York and to perform all those functions and operations performed by the city that relate to the health of the people of the city, including but not limited to the following:
(e) engage in or promote health research for the purpose of improving the quality of medical and health care; .
(f) supervise the reporting and control of communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health; .
(h) promote or provide education in the prevention and control of disease .
. Section 1105 of the New York City Charter states, in pertinent part, as follows:
§ 1105 . . . b.